HOMAGE TO
C.SARATCHANDRAN
HOME | FESTIVAL | PARTICIPATION | COLLECTIVE | ARCHIVES | VENUE ACTIVITY | CONTACT

6th ViBGYOR FILM FESTIVAL FINAL list of selected films with TENTATIVE schedule
The Screening Schedule is more or less final. However, if any of the fimmakers wishes to attend the festival and NEED to change the date of their film's screening, please inform us immediately (louismatthew@gmail.com). We will try our best to oblige.
1 FINAL list of selected films with TENTATIVE schedule
2 Name of the Film Name of the Director Country Package Day Time Venue
3 14 July Suman Dev Choudhury India Developmentalism 14-Jan 08.20pm Open Air
4 352 : Remembering Emergency Sanjay Pratap, Nandita Thomas, Aswini Falnikar, Nikhil Titus India Nation/ State 16-Jan 11.15am Regional Theatre
5 3G, The Third Generation Tintomon P Varkey India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 11.30am Regional Theatre
6 99% Rust Nenko Genov Bulgaria Spot Films 12-Jan 10.20pm Open Air
7 A Family Drama Tanmayee deo & Dnyanesh Zoting India SF_National/International 16-Jan 11.35am Regional Theatre
8 A Personal Matter Ilana Bolt Vinik Mexico Experimental 13-Jan 07.20pm Open Air
9 A Time to Rise Anand Patwardhan India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 13-Jan 11.45am Regional Theatre
10 Aakasaparavakal Girish K S India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 10.40am Regional Theatre
11 Amanar Tamasheq Luis Escartin Spain/ Mali Identities 12-Jan 07.15pm Open Air
12 Amen Ranadeep Bhattacharya & Judhajith Bagchi India SF_National/International 16-Jan 09.30pm Natyagriham
13 An Informal Gaze Tres Mexico/ Denmark Culture & Media 16-Jan 10.50am Regional Theatre
14 An Unusual Day Nithuna Nevil Dinesh India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 09.55am Natyagriham
15 Andera Se Pahle Ajay T G India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 15-Jan 09.00am Natyagriham
16 April 6th Chandam Netraj India Nation/ State 16-Jan 07.40pm Open Air
17 Barbarians, The Jean-Gabriel Periot France Nation/ State 12-Jan 07.30pm Open Air
18 Bawra Mann Wardhan M Tiple SRFTI India Music Video 15-Jan 10.00pm Open Air
19 Beneath Everest - Nepal Reborn Tulsi Bhandari Nepal Nation/ State 16-Jan 03.00pm Natyagriham
20 Beside the Shore NSJ Mohan India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 09.55pm Open Air
21 Bit of Both : The disappearing Horizon Merajur Rahman Barua India Identities 15-Jan 04.35pm Regional Theatre
22 Blood & Iron Paranjoy Guha - Tharkurta India Developmentalism *11-Jan 06.30pm Regional Theatre
23 Boomerang Sunil Sukhada India SF_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 09.20pm Open Air
24 Boxing Ladies, The Anusha Nandakumar SRFTI India Gender & Sexuality 16-Jan 04.30pm Natyagriham
25 Broken Glass, The (An idiotic Idea) Suman Battacharyya India SF_National/International 14-Jan 04.50pm Natyagriham
26 Castro Alves, Retrato Falado do Poeta Silvio Tendler Brazil Retro: Silvio Tendler 13-Jan 08.05pm Open Air
27 Centipede Sun Mihai Grecu France Experimental 14-Jan 09.45pm Open Air
28 Charithram Praveen, MS, SRFTI India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 09.45am Natyagriham
29 Climate Change Meghnath/ Biju Toppo India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 14-Jan 09.30pm Open Air
30 Conditions Apply Lijin Jose India SF_National/International 13-Jan 07.45pm Open Air
31 Cow boys In India Simon Chambers Uk/India Developmentalism *10-Jan 06.30pm Basheer Vedi
32 Cravings Jane Sablow USA Animation 16-Jan 08.05pm Open Air
33 Dear Child Jesus Jesus Perez-Miranda Spain SF_National/International 16-Jan 07.55pm Open Air
34 Delhi, My Love Vani Subrahmaniam India Spot Films 16-Jan 07.35pm Open Air
35 Delicate Art of the Bludgeon, The Jean-Gabriel Periot France Rights 13-Jan 07.00pm Open Air
36 Divorce: Iranian Style Kim Longinotto UK Festival Director's Package 14-Jan 03.00pm Regional Theatre
37 Doctor, Nurse and Patient Anshuman Barkakoty SRFTI India SF_National/International 16-Jan 08.10pm Open Air
38 Drop Sumesh Sivan India SF_National/International 14-Jan 11.15am Regional Theatre
39 Egg & Abhi Naranipuzha Shanavas India SF_Kerala Spectrum 13-Jan 10.40am Regional Theatre
40 Encontro Com Milton Santos ou O Mundo Global Visto do Lado de Cá Silvio Tendler Brazil Retro: Silvio Tendler 14-Jan 03.00pm Natyagriham
41 Filling the Blanks Sreemit India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 14-Jan 10.20pm Open Air
42 Flex n Faces Shrikant B Agawane India Developmentalism 15-Jan 05.00pm Regional Theatre
43 Fragments of a Lost Palestine Norma Marcos Palestine Palestine Package 14-Jan 07.00pm Open Air
44 From the Children of Mandala Anand Patwardhan India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 13-Jan 11.40am Regional Theatre
45 Glauber o Filme Labrinto do Brasil Silvio Tendler Brazil Retro: Silvio Tendler 15-Jan 03.00pm Regional Theatre
46 Good, The Bad & The Ugly, The Bishwash Balan India SF_National/International 13-Jan 10.10am Regional Theatre
47 Grey Kadavallur Shefeek India SF_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 09.55am Natyagriham
48 Habit Rejeesh Kattakada India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 09.55am Regional Theatre
49 Hariye Gachhe! (Long Gone!) Sounak Kar India Focus Children 15-Jan 10.10am Natyagriham
50 Harvest of Grief Anwar Jamal India Developmentalism 15-Jan 11.15am Regional Theatre
51 Hobby, The Nicolas Zappi France SF_National/International 13-Jan 07.30pm Open Air
52 Hot Dog Simon Jackson Scotland/ UK Animation 14-Jan 10.00am Regional Theatre
53 I Woke Up One Morning and Found Myself Famous Sumit Purohit India Culture & Media 12-Jan 07.35pm Open Air
54 IF Khanjan Kishore Nath India Focus Children 13-Jan 11.15am Regional Theatre
55 In Search of My Home Sushmit Ghosh & Rintu Thomas India Rights 16-Jan 09.00am Regional Theatre
56 Indoor K J Siju India SF_Kerala Spectrum 12-Jan 10.10pm Open Air
57 Inshallah, Football Aswin Kumar India Festival Director's Package 15-Jan 08.05pm Open Air
58 Interviews Michael Rittmannsberger Austria SF_National/International 15-Jan 12.25pm Regional Theatre
59 I've got something to tell you Ana Torres-Alvarez Spain SF_National/International 14-Jan 09.20pm Open Air
60 Kaash Amrita Sarkar, G Saroja, Puja Sen,
Rohin, Vartika Avdhesh, Vishal
India Focus Children 14-Jan 10.20am Regional Theatre
61 Kaippad Babu Kambrath India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 11.55am Regional Theatre
62 Kanavu C.Saratchandran India Saratchandran Homage 14-Jan 04.20pm Regional Theatre
63 Kanya Re, Bandhu Re (Our Daughters, Our Friends) Sumeru Mukhopadhyay Bangladesh Gender & Sexuality 15-Jan 09.35am Natyagriham
64 Learning In Exile Aprajita Sarcar India Culture & Media 13-Jan 03.00pm Regional Theatre
65 Life Love Hope Kiruthiga Udhyagiri,
M Sasikumar, Mysskin
India SF_National/International 13-Jan 07.05pm Open Air
66 Los Ultimos Zapatistas Heros Olvidados Francesco Tabon Mexico Nation/ State 13-Jan 09.00am Regional Theatre
67 Mahasweta Devi Close Up Moni Bency India Culture & Media 15-Jan 12.30pm Regional Theatre
68 Many Stories of Love & Hate Shyamal Karmakar SRFTI India Gender & Sexuality 13-Jan 03.00pm Natyagriham
69 Maythil K Gopinathan India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 12.25pm Regional Theatre
70 Mines are Mine Vipin Behari India Developmentalism 16-Jan 05.00pm Regional Theatre
71 Minnu PS Goutham, Nanda Krishna India Focus Children 13-Jan 10.20am Regional Theatre
72 MULLAITIVU S Someetharan India/Srilanka Nation/ State 15-Jan 07.20pm Open Air
73 Naleyude Chirakukal Satheesh K India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 16-Jan 09.50pm Open Air
74 Nanju Unda Kaveri (Poisoned Kaveri) Lakshmi Premkumar & Venkat T India Developmentalism 14-Jan 09.30am Regional Theatre
75 Narmada Bachao Andholan Sujatha Babar India Music Video 12-Jan 07.00pm Open Air
76 Ne Jeeva Maharaj Kaushal Oza India Music Video 15-Jan 09.10pm Open Air
77 Neev Wardhan M Tiple SRFTI India Experimental 16-Jan 12.55pm Natyagriham
78 Next Week Andrea Monzani Italy SF_National/International 15-Jan 04.40pm Natyagriham
79 Niyamgiri You are Still Alive Suma Josson India Developmentalism 15-Jan 05.20pm Regional Theatre
80 Oduvil Sreedevi P Aravind India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 11.25am Natyagriham
81 Only an Axe Away C.Saratchandran & P Baburaj India Saratchandran Homage 16-Jan 12.15pm Natyagriham
82 Oonhalppattu Jayesh India Focus Children 14-Jan 10.05am Regional Theatre
83 Oridathoridathu Lalu Koshy Vaidyan India SF_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 10.20am Regional Theatre
84 Pachilakkood Sajan Sindhu India Animation 14-Jan 10.25am Regional Theatre
85 Paradox Praveen Sharma India Identities 13-Jan 12.55pm Regional Theatre
86 Pareeksha Subhash India SF_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 04.55pm Natyagriham
87 Parobas Sudipa Mukhopadhaya India Rights 14-Jan 09.00am Natyagriham
88 People's Journalism Series: Development or Destruction People's Television Network India Focus of the Year 13-Jan 10.15am to 01.00pm Natyagriham
89 People's Journalism Series: Elephant Menance People's Television Network India Focus of the Year 13-Jan Natyagriham
90 People's Journalism Series: Forest Protection People's Television Network India Focus of the Year 13-Jan Natyagriham
91 People's Journalism Series: Peoples Resistance to POSCO People's Television Network India Focus of the Year 13-Jan Natyagriham
92 People's Journalism Series: Pollution People's Television Network India Focus of the Year 13-Jan Natyagriham
93 Prison and Paradise Daniel Rudi Haryanto Indonesia Festival Director's Package 14-Jan 11.35am Regional Theatre
94 Problema - Who are We in the 21st Century? Ralf Schmerberg Germany Festival Director's Package 15-Jan 03.00pm Natyagriham
95 Qana Mohammedreza Abbasian Iran Festival Director's Package 12-Jan 08.00pm Open Air
96 Radiation Stories RP Amudhan India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 16-Jan 08.20pm Open Air
97 Red Carpet Rajesh K Rathi India SF_National/International 14-Jan 08.15pm Open Air
98 Redefining Peace KP Sasi India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 16-Jan 10.05am Natyagriham
99 Revolve Zakariya India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 08.35pm Open Air
100 Sandhehiyude Sanvaadhadhoorangal Biju Varma India Documentary_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 09.50am Regional Theatre
101 Shape of the Shapeless Jayan K Cheriyan USA Gender & Sexuality 13-Jan 09.30pm Open Air
102 Silence Remya Aravind India SF_Kerala Spectrum 14-Jan 04.30pm Natyagriham
103 Silence Ava Lanche Germany Rights 13-Jan 08.00pm Open Air
104 Smile Rohini Kumar India Spot Films 12-Jan 08.40pm Open Air
105 Songlines Vasudha Joshi India Culture & Media 15-Jan 10.05pm Open Air
106 Songs Of Mashangva Oinam Doren India Identities 13-Jan 04.00pm Natyagriham
107 Super Six Vishnu P Bhaskarn India SF_National/International 12-Jan 10.00pm Open Air
108 Tabu Vincent Coen & Jean-Julien Collette Belgium SF_National/International 15-Jan 08.10pm Open Air
109 Talking Heads (Muslim Women) Fathima Nizaruddin UK/ India Identities 14-Jan 09.00am Regional Theatre
110 Tear Me! Agnieszka Borowa Poland Experimental 14-Jan 05.05pm Natyagriham
111 Tears Rashmi Rajarad India Spot Films 15-Jan 08.05pm Open Air
112 Ten Tactics for Turning Information into Action Tactical Technology Collective UK/ India Focus of the Year 15-Jan 04.25pm Regional Theatre
113 Thattumporathappan (Lord of the Attic) Sudevan India SF_Kerala Spectrum 13-Jan 03.30pm Regional Theatre
114 To Die for Land C.Saratchandran India Saratchandran Homage 12-Jan 09.40pm Open Air
115 Tomatoes Eat You! Nenko Genov Bulgaria Spot Films 14-Jan 04.45pm Natyagriham
116 Tormented Lives Ruhi Hameed UK Rights 15-Jan 09.00am Regional Theatre
117 U TURN Sivaprasad K V India SF_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 11.15am Natyagriham
118 Understanding Trafficking Ananya Chakaraborti India Gender & Sexuality 16-Jan 09.00am Regional Theatre
119 Utopia e Barbárie Silvio Tendler Brazil Retro: Silvio Tendler 16-Jan 03.00pm Regional Theatre
120 Varanirikkunna Vasantham P.Baburaj India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 16-Jan 07.00pm Open Air
121 Veiled Hope: Women of Palestine, The Norma Marcos Palestine Palestine Package 12-Jan 08.45pm Open Air
122 Vertical City Avijit Mukul Kishore India Developmentalism 16-Jan 09.15pm Open Air
123 Waiting for Ben Gurion Norma Marcos Palestine Palestine Package 13-Jan 12.25pm Regional Theatre
124 Wake Me Up Akhila Henry C India SF_Kerala Spectrum 16-Jan 10.30am Regional Theatre
125 Way She Venerated In Love, The Manilal India SF_Kerala Spectrum 15-Jan 07.00pm Open Air
126 We ar Not Your Monkeys Anand Patwardhan India Homage- Filmmaker Friends of Sarat 13-Jan 11.35am Regional Theatre
127 West Papua - A Journey to Freedom Erin Morris Australia/
Papua New Guinea
Nation/ State 14-Jan 08.50pm Open Air
128 When The Soul Of A Nation Dies Paraser Baruah India Nation/ State 12-Jan 10.25pm Open Air
129 Wishful Thinking Jane Sablow USA Animation 12-Jan 08.35pm Open Air
130 Yazali: A Ballad of Existence Tapas Mazundar, Indrojit India Developmentalism 14-Jan 04.55pm Regional Theatre
131 Ye Zameen Mustafa Desamanagalam India Music Video 15-Jan 09.00pm Open Air
132
133 PLEASE NOTE:
134 * On 10th & 11th there are evening screenings as a Curtain Raiser to the Festival
Filmmakers, whose films are selected, may contact Loui Mathew (0-9447893066) |
email : louismatthew@gmail.com with regard to travel arrangements and local hospitality

FINAL list of selected films with TENTATIVE schedule

Homage to C. Saratchandran

Focus of the year

Celebrating Identities & Diversties

Delegate Pass


UPDATES

FINAL list of selected films with TENTATIVE schedule

Homage to C. Saratchandran

Focus of the year

Celebrating Identities & Diversties

Delegate Pass

Copyright © 2010-ViBGYOR 2011. If Unless specified, all Content in This website is licensed under Creative commons Atrribution 2.5 India License. Design :Razi | Themified by Unni| Powered by ViBGYOR Film Collective | Viewed with 1024x768 Resolution